Privacy

Download full privacy policy

This policy was last updated 4 February 2020.

Introduction

Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited respects the privacy of the people we deal with and we uphold high standards of privacy practice and security. This policy explains how we handle personal information.
Whenever we handle personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate standards of privacy and security are applied. Personal Data processing shall always be in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
The data protection notice of Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited is based on the terms used by the European Legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Reasons/Purposes for processing information

For most products and services, it is necessary for us to collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and other personal details where needed (such as work or home address).

Employment Applications

We collect personal information from you if you apply for a job with Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited. Where it is necessary for us to collect personal information, we may collect the following items of personal information: Name, Address, Phone Number, Date of Birth, NI Number, Passport Number, UK Visa and Immigration details.

Service Agreements

We collect personal information from you when you sign up to a Service Agreement with Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited. Where it is necessary for us to collect personal information, we may collect the following items of personal information: Name, Email Address, Phone Number and Work Address.

We do not collect Sensitive or Health Information

We collect information relating to the above reasons/purposes from the following sources:

  • The Data Subject directly (e.g. from information entered into service agreements (contracts))
  • The Data Subject indirectly (e.g. referral from a work colleague)
  • Publicly available sources (e.g. Companies House)
  • Social Media (e.g. Twitter, LinkedIn)
  • Research provided by Third Party Providers (e.g. Consultants)

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • Personal details
  • Business activities of the person whose personal information we are processing
  • Products and Services provided
  • Employment details

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • Customers
  • Clients and employees
  • Complainants and enquirers
  • Suppliers
  • Advisers and professional experts

We use personal information about you for the purpose for which it was provided to us, including to:

  • Satisfy the performance of a contract
  • Administer and manage our Products and Services (including monitoring, auditing and evaluating those Products and Services)
  • Communicate with you and deal with or investigate any complaints or enquiries

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of industry related opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, if you don’t want to receive such communications you can tell us by contacting our Data Protection Representative or any other employee.

Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited does not and will not sell personal information about our customers for marketing purposes to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

When your information is disclosed

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies.

How we store your information

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which includes storage within a cloud server managed environment. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss.

We also keep records of our interactions with you (including by email) and your enquiries or complaints.

Personal Data collected by Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited shall be stored and processed within the EU. Horizon Energy Infrastructure’s local servers are located within the UK.

Keeping information secure

Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. While no Service is completely secure, Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited takes precautionary measures to help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

We use session cookies and other similar technology on our website including Google Analytics.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.horizonei.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Your Rights

GDPR affords EU Data Subjects with rights. In order to assert any of these rights, the Data Subject may contact the Data Protection Representative designated by Horizon Energy Infrastructure Ltd, any other employee or the DSAR (Data Subject Access Request) Team at any time. Email: dsar@horizonei.co.uk

You can read more about these rights here.

Contact Details

Data Controller

Chief Executive Officer

Brewery House, 34 – 44 Gigant Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK, SP1 2AP

Phone: +44 (0) 1722 568039
Email: dc@horizonei.co.uk

Data Protection Representative

Data Protection Representative

Brewery House, 34 – 44 Gigant Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK, SP1 2AP

Phone: +44 (0) 1722 568039
Email: dpr@horizonei.co.uk

Lead Supervisory Authority

Elizabeth Denham

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK, SK9 5AF

Phone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited may modify or update this Policy when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Products and Services; so, please review it regularly. When we update this Policy, we will revise the ‘Last Update’ date at the top of this Policy. If there are material changes to the Policy or in how Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited uses your personal information, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Policy to learn more how Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited is using and protecting your information. Your continued use of the Service or Products after any modification to this Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification and updates.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statement/policy on the other websites you visit.

Your Communications and Marketing Preferences

You can exercise your right to object to receiving certain direct marketing from Horizon Energy Infrastructure Limited. If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you can do so by emailing dsar@horizonei.co.uk or by contacting us on 01722 568039